View across lake Mondsee and the snowcovered surrounding area

Accommodation Booking

Children
Travel period: 2Nights
Detailed search options
Search by location:
Search by location
Search for accommodation
Loading accomodations ...

Your inquiry

Please fill in all fields marked *.

Please notice our Privacy policy

Privacy policy - Duty to Provide Information

The tourism association MondSeeLand Mondsee – Irrsee places great value on the protection of your personal data – which includes all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Your data is processed for specific and defined purposes on a statutory or contractual basis, on the basis of your consent or within the framework of a legitimate interest.

 

Data Protection Officer

We take the protection of personal data seriously and have thus appointed a data protection officer. The data protection officer of the tourism association MondSeeLand Mondsee – Irrsee is Mag. Martin Zeppezauer, Thurnbichlweg 50, A-6353 Going am Wilden Kaiser. You can contact our data protection officer at the email address martin@zepedes.com

 

Contact / Enquiries

You can make enquiries through our website or by phone. The data you disclose (such as email address, name, telephone number, interests) is stored for 7 years but solely for the processing of your enquiry and is only forwarded if the enquiry directly concerns a service provider (accommodation, tourist infrastructure provider, restaurant...) who shall answer the enquiry.

 

Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter through our website. For this purpose, we need your email address and your declaration of consent to receiving the newsletter.

For this purpose, the personal data you disclose (email address, interests, title, first and last name) is stored and processed with EDP support. This data is exclusively processed to send the newsletter and is not forwarded to third parties. Of course, you can unsubscribe again at any time and free of charge by clicking the unsubscribe button (in every newsletter).

You can also unsubscribe again at any time and free of charge from this newsletter at info@mondsee.at or also by phone under +43(0)62322270.  

 

Catalogue Orders

You have the option of requesting catalogues, maps etc. through our website. The data you disclose (title, first and late name, address, email; optional: title, telephone, fax) is used exclusively to send the desired products and only forwarded if absolutely necessary for processing purposes, e.g. if the enquiry relates directly to a tourist service provider.  

 

Reservations

We use the booking system provided by HRS Destination Solutions GmbH, Breslauer Platz 4, 50668 Cologne (HRS DS) to procure and book accommodation. When you make a reservation on our page, you declare your consent to the storage and processing of your personal data by HRS DS for the purpose of processing the booking. Your personal data is forwarded to and processed by HRS DS. Furthermore, your data is forwarded to the provider of the object which was booked. This storage and processing of data is carried out for the purpose of supporting and processing your booking and your authentication as well as for invoicing purposes between HRS DS and the tourism association MondSeeLand, acting as the object provider’s agent. In the event of a booking, the data is stored for 10 years in accordance with commercial retention periods.

Further information on terms of service and data protection as well as on the possible commissioning of third parties by HRS DS for processing purposes can be found at: https://www.im-web.de/datenschutzerklaerung.php


With regard to group reservations and package deal bookings which are handled by the tourism association MondSeeLand, your data (first name, last name, number of persons, age of children, possibly company name) is forwarded to the booked accommodation/service provider.

 

BUYING TICKETS ON RESERVIX

To allow our users a quick online ticket purchase, we provide a link to the platform of the company Reservix (Reservix GmbH, Humboldstraße 2, 79098 Freiburg). This link is integrated into the website by means of an HTML link. By clicking the link, a new browser window opens and the website of the service provider Reservix opens up. You can register on this website. Personal data such as name, address, phone number, e-mail address and possibly bank details are collected where required for responding to your enquiries or for the purpose of establishing and fulfilling the contractual relationship. You can find further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Reservix as well as settings for protecting your privacy in the Privacy Policy of the service provider Reservix: https://s3.eu-central-1.amazonaws.com/reservix/Datenschutzerklaerung_Reservix.pdf
Should you not wish Reservix to be able to allocate the visit of our pages to your Reservix user account, please log out of your Reservix user account.

 

Disclosure of Data

A disclosure of your data only occurs if you have granted your consent or if it is necessary within the framework of fulfilling the order (e.g. order processor). 

When a package deal is booked or a group reservation is made, your data (first name, last name, number of persons, age of children, possibly company name) is forwarded to the booked accommodation/service provider.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files which are stored on your end device through your browser. They do not cause any damage. They enable an analysis of website usage and support the user-friendliness of websites, thus also the users, and serve to record statistical data relating to the website’s use as well as for analysis purposes in order to improve the offering. Some cookies are stored on your terminal until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser when you next visit our website.

You can influence the use of cookies and configure your browser accordingly; browsers usually have options to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. If you choose to deactivate the cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited. 

Web-Analyse-Tools

 

a) Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies”, i.e. text files stored on your computer allowing it to analyse how you use the website. The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie (e.g. IP address, access, navigation flow, duration, browsers used and terminals, language and country) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.


However, activating IP anonymisation (feature "_anonymizeIp()") causes your identified IP address to be shortened first by Google within European Union member states or other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google uses this information to analyse how you use this website, to compile reports about website activities for the website operators and to provide additional services associated with the use of the website and of the Internet. If legally required, or where third parties process such data on behalf of Google, Google may also transmit this information to third parties.


You can prevent the recording of data generated by cookies and related toy your usage by Google with browser plug-ins. You can use the following browser plug-in to do so: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. If you use the internet with your mobile device, you can prevent cookies from recording data – in a similar manner as with your desktop devices – by clicking the “deactivate Google” button below.


As the operator of this website we have a legitimate interest in the simple analysis of usage of our website, in order to create a website which is as efficient and user-friendly as possible for you, the user, and to continually develop it further.


Further information on the terms of service and data protection can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

Deactivate Google Analytics

Activate Google Analytics

 

b.) Other Web Analysis Tools:

Our website uses features of various web analysis tools such as Webalizer, AW-Stats, which work with log-files and are in part under GPL (General Public License). To do so, cookies are used to enable an analysis of how the website is used by its users. The information generated in this context is transmitted to our servers and stored there.

You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored.

We use these tools for marketing purposes and to optimise our website, in particular to be able to analyse the use of our website and on the basis of this continually improve the features and offerings as well as the user experience. With statistical analyses of user behaviour, we can improve our offering and make it more interesting for you, the user. This constitutes our legitimate interest in processing the preceding data.

The data collected (e.g. IP address) is stored and processed in a pseudonymised or anonymised form.

The processing of data occurs on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96(3) TKG (German Telecommunications Act) and of point (a) (consent) and/or point (f) (legitimate interest) of Art. 6(1) GDPR.

 

Retention Period

Based on the statutory retention and limitation periods, e.g. retention period for financial documents such as invoices, your data is stored for at least 7 years. The period always commences when you contact the tourism association MondSeeLand Mondsee – Irrsee (enquiries, bookings, correspondence). If no interaction of whatever nature has taken place after expiry of the deadline, the data will be automatically erased. Prior to that, you have the option, as far as legally possible, of having your data erased at any time. To do so, email info@mondsee.at

 

Social Media

This website includes external links to the social networks Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Twitter, Google+ and Pinterest, which are identifiable with the respective logos. No user data is transferred.

 

Disclaimer

Despite taking the utmost care when choosing and depicting content, no claim to accuracy and completeness exists; liability for the content is explicitly excluded. Liability for the content of links to pages outside www.mondsee.at (http://mondsee.salzkammergut.at) is explicitly excluded; the respective web page provider is responsible for the information included there.
The service information is an overview of non-binding information. The content was researched and drafted with great care and does not claim to be complete and accurate. The information can be changed and updated at any time. Liability for the content and for related links is explicitly excluded.

 

Your Rights

You basically have the right of access to information about your processed data as well as its rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, withdrawal of consent and objection. To exercise these rights, please contact the Tourist Association MondSeeLand Mondsee – Irrsee. (info@mondsee.at

Lodging a complaint with the data protection authority is possible at all times. Please contact dsb@dsb.gv.at