View across lake Mondsee and the snowcovered surrounding area

Accommodation Booking

Your inquiry

Please fill in all fields marked *.

Please notice our Privacy policy

Privacy policy - Duty to Provide Information

The tourism association MondSeeLand Mondsee – Irrsee places great value on the protection of your personal data – which includes all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Your data is processed for specific and defined purposes on a statutory or contractual basis, on the basis of your consent or within the framework of a legitimate interest.

 

Data Protection Officer

We take the protection of personal data seriously and have thus appointed a data protection officer. The data protection officer of the tourism association MondSeeLand Mondsee – Irrsee is Mag. Martin Zeppezauer, Thurnbichlweg 50, A-6353 Going am Wilden Kaiser. You can contact our data protection officer at the email address martin@zepedes.com

 

Contact / Enquiries

You can make enquiries through our website or by phone. The data you disclose (such as email address, name, telephone number, interests) is stored for 7 years but solely for the processing of your enquiry and is only forwarded if the enquiry directly concerns a service provider (accommodation, tourist infrastructure provider, restaurant...) who shall answer the enquiry.

 

Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter through our website. For this purpose, we need your email address and your declaration of consent to receiving the newsletter.

For this purpose, the personal data you disclose (email address, interests, title, first and last name) is stored and processed with EDP support. This data is exclusively processed to send the newsletter and is not forwarded to third parties. Of course, you can unsubscribe again at any time and free of charge by clicking the unsubscribe button (in every newsletter).

You can also unsubscribe again at any time and free of charge from this newsletter at info@mondsee.at or also by phone under +43(0)62322270.  

 

Catalogue Orders

You have the option of requesting catalogues, maps etc. through our website. The data you disclose (title, first and late name, address, email; optional: title, telephone, fax) is used exclusively to send the desired products and only forwarded if absolutely necessary for processing purposes, e.g. if the enquiry relates directly to a tourist service provider.  

 

Reservations

We use the booking system provided by HRS Destination Solutions GmbH, Breslauer Platz 4, 50668 Cologne (HRS DS) to procure and book accommodation. When you make a reservation on our page, you declare your consent to the storage and processing of your personal data by HRS DS for the purpose of processing the booking. Your personal data is forwarded to and processed by HRS DS. Furthermore, your data is forwarded to the provider of the object which was booked. This storage and processing of data is carried out for the purpose of supporting and processing your booking and your authentication as well as for invoicing purposes between HRS DS and the tourism association MondSeeLand, acting as the object provider’s agent. In the event of a booking, the data is stored for 10 years in accordance with commercial retention periods.

Further information on terms of service and data protection as well as on the possible commissioning of third parties by HRS DS for processing purposes can be found at: https://www.im-web.de/datenschutzerklaerung.php


With regard to group reservations and package deal bookings which are handled by the tourism association MondSeeLand, your data (first name, last name, number of persons, age of children, possibly company name) is forwarded to the booked accommodation/service provider.

 

BUYING TICKETS ON RESERVIX

To allow our users a quick online ticket purchase, we provide a link to the platform of the company Reservix (Reservix GmbH, Humboldstraße 2, 79098 Freiburg). This link is integrated into the website by means of an HTML link. By clicking the link, a new browser window opens and the website of the service provider Reservix opens up. You can register on this website. Personal data such as name, address, phone number, e-mail address and possibly bank details are collected where required for responding to your enquiries or for the purpose of establishing and fulfilling the contractual relationship. You can find further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Reservix as well as settings for protecting your privacy in the Privacy Policy of the service provider Reservix: https://s3.eu-central-1.amazonaws.com/reservix/Datenschutzerklaerung_Reservix.pdf
Should you not wish Reservix to be able to allocate the visit of our pages to your Reservix user account, please log out of your Reservix user account.

 

Disclosure of Data

A disclosure of your data only occurs if you have granted your consent or if it is necessary within the framework of fulfilling the order (e.g. order processor). 

When a package deal is booked or a group reservation is made, your data (first name, last name, number of persons, age of children, possibly company name) is forwarded to the booked accommodation/service provider.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files which are stored on your end device through your browser. They do not cause any damage. They enable an analysis of website usage and support the user-friendliness of websites, thus also the users, and serve to record statistical data relating to the website’s use as well as for analysis purposes in order to improve the offering. Some cookies are stored on your terminal until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser when you next visit our website.

You can influence the use of cookies and configure your browser accordingly; browsers usually have options to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. If you choose to deactivate the cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited. 

Web-Analyse-Tools

 

a) Google Analytics

Web analysis by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Ireland Limited. If the controller responsible for data processing on this website is outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on the visitor’s computer and that enable an analysis of the website visitor’s use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by the webpage visitor (including the shortened IP address) is usually transmitted to a Google server and stored there.

Google Analytics is only used on this website with the “_anonymizeIp ()” extension. This extension ensures anonymisation of the IP address by shortening it and rules out any direct personal reference. As a result of the extension, the IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. The IP address transmitted by the relevant browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

On behalf of the website operator, Google will use the information obtained to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The data sent and linked to cookies, user identifications (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 50 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has expired takes place automatically once a month.

The collection of data by Google Analytics can be prevented by the webpage visitor adjusting the cookie settings for this website. The collection and storage of the IP address and the data generated by cookies can also be objected to at any time with effect for the future. The corresponding browser plug-in can be downloaded and installed from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Google Analytics cookies are deactivated by default on this page. If you have activated these cookies and want to reverse this activation, click the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents future data collection when you visit this website.

This service will also transfer your data to the USA (at least on a case-by-case basis). Authorities or secret services in the USA can access your data without you having any legal recourse. The EUGH has therefore determined that there is not a sufficient level of data protection within the meaning of of Art. 45ff GDPR for data transfers from the EU to the USA. For this reason, the legal basis for the use of this service is your express consent in accordance with. Art. 49 (1) (a) GDPR in conjunction with. Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options can be found in Google’s privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) as well as in the settings for the display of advertisements by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

 

 

b.) Other Web Analysis Tools:

Our website uses features of various web analysis tools such as Webalizer, AW-Stats, which work with log-files and are in part under GPL (General Public License). To do so, cookies are used to enable an analysis of how the website is used by its users. The information generated in this context is transmitted to our servers and stored there.

You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored.

We use these tools for marketing purposes and to optimise our website, in particular to be able to analyse the use of our website and on the basis of this continually improve the features and offerings as well as the user experience. With statistical analyses of user behaviour, we can improve our offering and make it more interesting for you, the user. This constitutes our legitimate interest in processing the preceding data.

The data collected (e.g. IP address) is stored and processed in a pseudonymised or anonymised form.

The processing of data occurs on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96(3) TKG (German Telecommunications Act) and of point (a) (consent) and/or point (f) (legitimate interest) of Art. 6(1) GDPR.

 

Retention Period

Based on the statutory retention and limitation periods, e.g. retention period for financial documents such as invoices, your data is stored for at least 7 years. The period always commences when you contact the tourism association MondSeeLand Mondsee – Irrsee (enquiries, bookings, correspondence). If no interaction of whatever nature has taken place after expiry of the deadline, the data will be automatically erased. Prior to that, you have the option, as far as legally possible, of having your data erased at any time. To do so, email info@mondsee.at

 

Social Media

This website includes external links to the social networks Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Twitter, Google+ and Pinterest, which are identifiable with the respective logos. No user data is transferred.

 

Disclaimer

Despite taking the utmost care when choosing and depicting content, no claim to accuracy and completeness exists; liability for the content is explicitly excluded. Liability for the content of links to pages outside www.mondsee.at (http://mondsee.salzkammergut.at) is explicitly excluded; the respective web page provider is responsible for the information included there.
The service information is an overview of non-binding information. The content was researched and drafted with great care and does not claim to be complete and accurate. The information can be changed and updated at any time. Liability for the content and for related links is explicitly excluded.

 

Your Rights

You basically have the right of access to information about your processed data as well as its rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, withdrawal of consent and objection. To exercise these rights, please contact the Tourist Association MondSeeLand Mondsee – Irrsee. (info@mondsee.at

Lodging a complaint with the data protection authority is possible at all times. Please contact dsb@dsb.gv.at